QUICK LINKS Click here for more DAS links
PDS Performance & Development Solutions

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Service Providers

    General Questions
  1. What is the typical timeframe for a full day course?
  2. What equipment is provided in the training room, and what is the facilitator responsible for providing?
  3. After being selected to deliver a course, will we have a point of contact on your team to learn more specifically about the participants, their objectives and competencies as they relate to organizational goals in order to develop targeted content and exercise that directly relate to the State of Iowa?
  4. Other than Des Moines, what other locations will seminars take place?

  5. Informal Bid Questions
  6. What is the required format for the proposal?

  7. General Bid Proposal Questions
  8. Are bids to be based on the assumption that seminars will be held in the Des Moines Metropolitan area?
  9. What information is required in the transmittal letter?
  10. If a vendor wishes to submit more than one proposal, is it acceptable to make a copy of the reference letters that appear on company letterhead?
  11. Does a service provider have to produce an entirely separate proposal package for each RFP, or can the service provider address each RFP in one proposal document?

  12. Vendor Selection Questions
  13. Are any of the current service providers located out-of-state?

  14. Contract Questions
  15. What is your cancellation policy?
  16. What are the payment terms of the cancellation policy?

General Questions

Q1: What is the typical timeframe for a full day course?
A1: The standard time for a full day course is from 8:30 am to 4:30 pm with a one hour lunch break to be taken around the noon hour.

arrow return to top

Q2: What equipment is provided in the training room, and what is the facilitator responsible for providing?
A2: A TV/VCR, overhead projector, paper/flip chart, markers and dry erase board, laptop and LCD projectors are provided in each training classroom held on the Capitol Complex. Facilitators are responsible for furnishing all handouts and other desired seminar supplies. An Internet connection is available upon request, however PDS must receive at least a 72 hour notice so that we can make the request to IT.

arrow return to top

Q3: After being selected to deliver a course, will we have a point of contact on your team to learn more specifically about the participants, their objectives and competencies as they relate to organizational goals in order to develop targeted content and exercise that directly relate to the State of Iowa?
A3: PDS will work with a selected vendor to provide any additional information they may need to help customize their seminar for the expected participants of the seminar.

arrow return to top

Q4: Other than Des Moines, what other locations will seminars take place?
A4: PDS offers services to agencies and organizations throughout Iowa. In the past couple years, we have taken training to Iowa locations, including but not limited to, Ames, Cedar Rapids, Sioux City, Ottumwa, Davenport, and Cherokee.

arrow return to top

Informal Bid Questions

Q5: What is the required format for the proposal?
A5: There is not a required format for the informal request for proposal. The proposal should be complete, including detailed information on how the vendor is able to address the service needs described in the RFP, why they are qualified to provide the service, as well as the cost for the services.

arrow return to top

General Bid Proposal Questions

Q6: Are bids to be based on the assumption that seminars will be held in the Des Moines Metropolitan area?
A6: Des Moines is currently the primary location for seminars. As agency needs arise, PDS may seek to schedule additional seminars outside the Des Moines area. We encourage you to include any associated fee variances and/or travel fees in the cost proposal, Section 4.2.5, for sessions that may be scheduled outside the Des Moines area. (The Des Moines area does include Ames.)

arrow return to top

Q7: What information is required in the transmittal letter?
A7: The transmittal letter should include all vendor contact information, including business name and primary contact, telephone number, mailing address, e-mail address, fax number (if applicable), and web address (if applicable).

arrow return to top

Q8: If a vendor wishes to submit more than one proposal, is it acceptable to make a copy of the reference letters that appear on company letterhead?
A8: Yes, copies of original reference letters that appear on company letterhead are acceptable.

arrow return to top

Q9: Does a service provider have to produce an entirely separate proposal package for each RFP, or can the service provider address each RFP in one proposal document?
A9: The service provider shall provide a separate proposal for each RFP.

arrow return to top

Vendor Selection Questions

Q10: Are any of the current service providers located out-of-state?
A10: Yes. Many current service providers are based out of locations throughout the United States.

arrow return to top

Contract Questions

Q11: What is your cancellation policy?
A11: According to the contract resulting from an RFP, the Agency retains the right to cancel any class with at least five (5) days notice to the contractor. Reasons for cancellations with notice include but are not limited to insufficient number of course participants, inclement weather, extreme emergency, disaster, or violation of specified provisions of the contract. It is a general PDS practice to notify vendors two weeks prior to the scheduled class if the session will need to be cancelled due to insufficient number of course participants.

arrow return to top

Q12: What are the payment terms of the cancellation policy?
A12: The Agency shall pay only those amounts, if any, due and owing to the Contractor for services actually rendered.

arrow return to top